Yahoo Weather

You are here

EHS Scholarships and Honors

Elma seniors listen attentively to classmate and class speaker Kayla Pacheco.Buy Photo
Elma seniors listen attentively to classmate and class speaker Kayla Pacheco.
Class speaker, Kayla Pacheco, takes the senior class on one last roller coaster ride, as they get ready to take the walk that will set them on their way into their futures.Buy Photo
Class speaker, Kayla Pacheco, takes the senior class on one last roller coaster ride, as they get ready to take the walk that will set them on their way into their futures.
Salutatorian Reynaldo Ayala addressess the senior class during the commencenent ceremonies of Elma high school.Buy Photo
Salutatorian Reynaldo Ayala addressess the senior class during the commencenent ceremonies of Elma high school.
Valedictorian Emily Kershaw addresses the graduating class.Buy Photo
Valedictorian Emily Kershaw addresses the graduating class.

This list of scholarships has been provided by Elma High School:

Jesse Wallace Anderson — McCleary School Scholarship

Reynaldo Crus Ayala — Bassett Family Memorial Scholarship, Boise State University, Carl Huttula Memorial Scholarship, Dawn Baker Memorial Scholarship, Dewayne Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Dow Chemical Co. Science & Technology Scholarship, Eastern Washington University, Elma FFA Top 10 Scholarship, Evergreen 1A Athletic Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Merc & Nina Boyer Family Scholarship, Oregon State University, Our Community Credit Union Scholarship, Rotary Club of East GH County Centennial Scholarship, University of Idaho, University of Wyoming, Vaughan Company Scholarship, Washington State University

Samuel Lee Baderdeen — Elma Teachers Organization Scholarship, Five Star Ford/National FFA Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Community Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Mounted Posse Scholarship, Mark E. Reed – Green Diamond Scholarship, National FFA Scholarship, Rhodes College – Memphis, Tenn. Honorable Merit Award.

Kendra Lynn Bailey — Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor College World Class Scholar

Megan Renee Bennett — Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship

Alexandro Daniel Carrillo — U.S. Army - GI Bill

Wyatt Riley Carter — Elma Educational Support Professionals Scholarship

Ashlee Marie Chapman — Pierce College – Volleyball Scholarship (NW Athletic Association of Community Colleges)

Raelene Ann Darnell — Grays Harbor Mounted Posse Scholarship, McCleary School Scholarship

Megan Rochelle Finger — Centralia College Athletic Scholarship, Claude A. Dailey Memorial Scholarship, Elma-McCleary Lions Club Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship

Cody Nicholas Fitzsimmons — McCleary School Scholarship

Kaila May Fulbright — Elma Volunteer Firemen’s Association Scholarship, Grays Harbor College World Class Scholar

Cassie Elaine Hall — McCleary School Scholarship

Trevor Lee Hann — Elma Elementary PTA Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Community Foundation Scholarship, The Chehalis Tribes Friendship Scholarship

Hollie Noelle Hatcher — Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Girls of the Class of 1957 Scholarship, Grays Harbor Mounted Posse Scholarship, Summit Pacific Medical Center Scholarship, Rotary Club of East GH County Centennial Scholarship

Darien Dianna-Mae Henderson — Elma Educational Support Professionals

Dannyka Lynn Jay — HERO Group from Stafford Creek Scholarship, McCleary School Scholarship

Patrick Neil Julian — McCleary School Scholarship

Keersten Jade-Starr Keith — The Chehalis Tribes Friendship Scholarship

Rhiannon Nicole Kemp — Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Gladys Phillips Memorial Scholarship, McCleary School Scholarship

Emily Michelle Kershaw — Austin Glenndale McDonald Memorial Scholarship, Dennis Company Family Scholarship, Dr. Mitch Cohen All Boosters Scholarship, Elma Ag Boosters Scholarship, Elma FFA Top Ten Scholarship, Elma Teachers Organization Scholarship, Five Star Ford/National FFA Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Gonzaga University – Regency Scholarship, Grays Harbor Mounted Posse Scholarship, Miles Zepp Memorial Scholarship, National FFA Scholarship, Pacific Luteran University – Provost Merit Award, Robert J. Handy Memorial Scholarship, Rotary Club of East GH County Centennial Scholarship, Vaughan Company Scholarship, WA State School Retirees’ Assoc-Robert J. Handy Scholarship, Washington State University Achievement Award, WSU Honorable Mention Access and Opportunity, WSU 2013-14 Regents Scholars

Shyann Roni-Simone Kilgore — Central Washington University – Douglas Honors Award, Central Washington University – Presidential Merit Award, Dr. Donald J. Arima Scholarship, Elma-McCleary Lions Club Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Ponderay Newsprint Co. Employee Assoc Scholarship

Tyler Kenneth LaDue — Elma FFA Top 10 Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Saint Martin’s University Faculty Scholarship

Ashlyn Fe’ Malmstrom — Bassett Family Memorial Scholarship, Ed L. and Annie L. Hodges Memorial Scholarship Fund, Elma Grange #26 Scholarship, Fred Keel Memorial Scholarship – McCleary Firefighters Association, McCleary School Scholarship, Vaughan Company Scholarship

Jennifer Lynn Martin — McCleary School Scholarship

Brian Tyson Maslen — Claude A. Dailey Memorial Scholarship

Alex John Meyer — McCleary School Scholarship

Kelsey Garth Newell — McCleary School Scholarship

Matthew Reid Northam — McCleary School Scholarship

Ryne Scott Olson — Satsop Dollars for Scholars

Zachary Scott Osgood — U.S. Army – GI Bill

Hannah Louise Plummer — 2013-14 Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship, Washington Opportunity Scholarship

Krystal Rose Prouty — Grays Harbor College – The Victor & Elizabeth Druzianich Family Memorial Scholarship, Karl M. Koch Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Bradley Raffelson — U.S. Army – GI Bill

Brandon Douglas Riedel — U.S. Army – GI Bill

James Edward Stewart — Governors’ Scholarship

Justin Ray Sturdevant — Pacific University Music Scholarship, Forest Grove, Ore.

Kaitlin Brianne Sund — Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor College World Class Scholar

Layne Bruce Sutton — Dr. Mitch Cohen All Boosters Scholarship, McCleary School Scholarship, Summit Pacific Medical Center Scholarship

Brycen Arie Templeton — Centralia Mudslingers Motorcycle Club Scholarship, Our Community Credit Union Scholarship

Garrett Carson Thomas — McCleary School Scholarship

Blayne Rochelle VanFossen — Elma Educational Support Professionals Scholarship

Jeremiah James Warne — Centralia Mudslingers Motorcycle Club

Deion Carl Whitt — Ed L. and Annie L. Hodges Memorial Scholarship, McCleary School Scholarship

Taylor Ryann Wilson — Bassett Family Memorial Scholarship, Elma Educational Support Professionals Scholarship

Regan Marie Wollen — Carl Huttula Memorial Scholarship, Ed L. and Annie L. Hodges Memorial Scholarship, Forest C. & Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Saint Martin’s University – Chancellor’s Scholarship, Grays Harbor Community Foundation Scholarship, The Chehalis Tribes Friendship Scholarship, Todd Morgan Memorial Scholarship

Logan Boyd Zepp — Elma FFA Top 10 Scholarship, Elma Teachers Organization Scholarship, Forest C. Ruth V. Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Mounted Posse Scholarship, Grays Harbor College World Class Scholar, Merc & Nina Boyer Family Scholarship, Pete Pearson Memorial Scholarship, Satsop Dollars for Scholars, University of Idaho Graue Scholarship, Wynooche Masonic Lodge #43 Scholarship

Close
The Vidette website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.